Tuesday, June 26, 2007

lifted a meme from ajooja

Man, I wish I had more to say. Kinda feeling empty right now . . .


DO YOU SNORE? I like to think of it as breathing a little on the loud side.

ARE YOU A LOVER OR A FIGHTER? Lover. Unless I'm too busy fighting.

WHAT’S YOUR WORST FEAR? Don't want to talk about it.

AS A KID, WERE YOU A LEGO MANIAC? Nope.

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF “REALITY” TV? Most of it is overly manipulated. But I love "So You Think You Can Dance." Those folks are incredibly talented.

DO YOU CHEW ON YOUR STRAWS? No.

WERE YOU A CUTE BABY? I guess.

IS THE SINGLE LIFE FOR YOU? Probably not.

WHAT COLOR IS YOUR KEYBOARD? Black.

DO YOU SING IN THE SHOWER? Never.

HAVE YOU EVER BUNGEE JUMPED? No.

ANY SECRET TALENTS? I can throw pizza dough.

WHAT’S YOUR IDEAL VACATION SPOT? Any tropical beach. With a tropical drink.

CAN YOU SWIM? Yes. Love swimming.

HAVE YOU SEEN THE MOVIE DONNIE DARKO? No.

DO YOU GIVE A DAMN ABOUT THE OZONE? Can't think about it. Too overwhelming.

HOW MANY LICKS DOES IT TAKE TO GET TO THE CENTER OF A TOOTSIE POP? I counted once when I was about 10. Wrote a letter to the company telling them it took something like 376. Hoped to get a free bag of tootsie pops for my efforts. Instead, they sent me a poorly copied certificate lauding my efforts. Tight fisted bastards.

CAN YOU SING THE ALPHABET BACKWARDS? Good heavens, no!

DO YOU PREFER ELECTRIC OR MANUAL PENCIL SHARPENER? Manual.

WHAT’S YOUR STAND ON HUNTING? I know men who hunt to feed their families. That's okay by me.

IS MARRIAGE IN YOUR FUTURE? Past, present and future : )

DO YOU LIKE YOUR HANDWRITING? Depends.

WHAT ARE YOU ALLERGIC TO? The shorter list is what I'm not allergic to.

WHEN WAS THE LAST TIME YOU SAID, “I LOVE YOU?” Last night.

DO YOU CRY AT WEDDINGS? Every damn time. It's embarrassing.

HOW DO YOU LIKE YOUR EGGS? Scrambled.

ARE BLONDES DUMB? Yes. And all red heads have tempers. And all Danes are stubborn. And all men are pigs . . .

WHERE DOES THE OTHER SOCK END UP? If I only knew . . .

WHAT TIME IS IT? 8:37 a.m.

DO YOU HAVE A NICKNAME? The missing puzzle piece to my entire life: I've never had a nickname.

IS MCDONALD’S DISGUSTING? Yes, Clarice, it is. But you can still find their wrappers in my car.

WHEN WAS THE LAST TIME YOU WERE IN A CAR? Last evening.

DO YOU PREFER BATHS OR SHOWERS? If I have the time, long hot bath. Ahhhhh . . .

IS SANTA CLAUS REAL? Send the kids out of the room: nope.

DO YOU LIKE TO HAVE YOUR NECK KISSED? You mean beneath my ear? Down my neck, towards my shoulder? Kissing . . . nuzzling . . . a soft little bite, maybe? Can't answer, I need to go talk to my husband . . .

ARE YOU AFRAID OF THE DARK? No.

WHAT ARE YOU ADDICTED TO? Chocolate.

CRUNCHY OR CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER? Either.

CAN YOU CRACK YOUR NECK? No.

HAVE YOU EVER RIDDEN IN AN AMBULANCE? No.

IS DRUG FREE THE WAY TO BE? Hmmmmmm.

ARE YOU A HEAVY SLEEPER? Yes.

WHAT COLOR ARE YOUR EYES? Greyish green.

DO YOU LIKE YOUR LIFE? Mostly.

ARE YOU PSYCHIC? Nope. Thankfully, my scary dreams never portend reality.

HAVE YOU READ CATCHER IN THE RYE? No.

DO YOU PLAY ANY INSTRUMENTS? Not anymore. Youngest is trying to teach me guitar.

HAVE YOU EVER STOLEN MONEY? I don't think so.

CAN YOU SNOWBOARD? Probably not.

DO YOU LIKE CAMPING? Only if it's in a nice hotel.

DO YOU SNORT WHEN YOU LAUGH? Sometimes.

DO YOU BELIEVE IN MAGIC? In a young girl's heart?

ARE DOGS A MAN’S BEST FRIEND? Sure.

YOU BELIEVE IN DIVORCE? [Can't improve on ajooja's answer] I believe in divorce when one or more of the participants isn't capable of taking part in a real relationship with the other person.

CAN YOU DO THE MOONWALK? Not anymore.

DO YOU MAKE A LOT OF MISTAKES? Oh yeah.

IS IT COLD OUTSIDE TODAY? No. It's a gorgeous, sunny morning. The reason the song "The bluest skies I've ever seen are in Seattle" was written.

WHAT WAS THE LAST THING YOU ATE? Banana.

DO YOU WEAR NAIL POLISH? Only on my toes.

HOW MANY PEOPLE DO YOU LIKE RIGHT NOW? Can't count.

WHAT’S THE MOST ANNOYING TV COMMERCIAL? Some dude who sells mattresses and looks for all the world like the biggest child molester who ever lived. I literally change the channel every time he comes on.

DO YOU SHOP AT AMERICAN EAGLE? No.

FAVORITE SONG AT THE MOMENT? "Mr. Brightside" by the Killers.

5 comments:

ajooja said...

I was thinking of a friend with the divorce thing. She's married to a guy who loves his job more than her. She's wonderful and he's too stupid to see it.

She's not brave enough to leave, even though the level of physical and mental abuse is certainly just cause.

It's tough to sit back and watch.

Anyway, I love your answers, especially the neck thing. That's great. :)

Rick said...

I totally enjoyed your answers!

Kristin said...

ugh--I am way too familiar with the sitting back and waiting. Nothing quite so frustrating as trying to keep my mouth shut and just wondering when that person will reach their fill o'crap . . .

Hi Rick : )

Angie said...

Kristin! SO interesting to read your answers. So you can throw pizza dough, huh? I had no idea! I'm totally having you over next time we fire up the oven so you can teach me.

But I'm not sure if I can invite you over because of the whole Santa Claus thing. I don't think I want him to know I'm associating with someone like you...He sees me when I'm sleeping and knows when I'm awake, you know...

I'll get back to you.

Kristin said...

Angie! How nice to see you here! How 'bout if Youngest and I create a pizza throwing training video and e-mail it to you. That way you can't be prosecuted for fraternizing with an anti-Clausian : )

Actually, I do have cute video from a year or two ago of Youngest throwing dough for the first time. It's pretty easy. Wanna start learning the technique with a damp dishtowel next Wednesday?